Find a Trader

Privacy Policy


The Community Trader and the Hands Group is committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given through this website will only be held and used with care in accordance with this policy and the data protection act 1998. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data and Data Protection

In order to facilitate some of the services available on this web site we need to collect and store your name, address, telephone number, email address and other basic information. The data is stored using appropriate safeguards to ensure security, integrity and privacy.

Any information you provide will be held by The Community Trader. Your information will not be passed to other companies outside our group of companies. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records in return for payment of a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Technical Data

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. We may also use this data to further develop this website to be of use to other customers and to manage security 

We might also place a "cookie" on your hard drive that will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. If you do not wish to use "cookies" you may disable this option in your Internet browser settings. "cookies" can be removed from your computer.

Links to other websites

We may from time to time refer to or establish relations with other companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding privacy the sale of personal date and the use of cookies. If you have particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant website. We will try to provide with links to high quality, reputable website which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by the community trader. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites  

You may provide a link (but not a framed link) to the home page of this site but not (save with our prior written agreement) in a anyway, which gives the impression that we are associate with or have approved such a site. You may not reproduce or store any part of this site on any other website without our prior written consent. If you are subscribed to the community trader (subject to our approval) you may link to specific pages on the community trader site and you may link materials and information provided on this site; you may not, however, reproduce or store any part of this site on your affiliate site or other website without our prior written consent. As an affiliate, you may not (save with our prior written agreement) in any way, give the impression that The Community Trader is directly associated with or have a direct relationship with your affiliate site(s) 

My Account Preferences

Once you have subscribed as a trusted trader and you have created an account you can manage your email login details, passwords, listing details, images and communication preferences.  Please note there may be instances where we may contact you in any event, for administrative or operational reason to our service.

Accuracy and access to personal information:

You can check that the information which we are holding is accurate by accessing your account online. If you are a registered member click on member log in at the top of the screen, enter your email and password. If you have any difficulties obtaining information you can also contact us on

Date Protection act

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under This Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose is by law or as a result. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of lawful request by a government or law enforcement authority.

Policy changes

Any changes to this policy made by the hands group will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on 8th April 2013